Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

[Ecotec] VT/VX/VY Manual Conversion tips

Discussion in 'V6 Development And Modification' started by DavidPartay, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
    shiters we got it up on the hoist on friday pulled the box and tailshaft swapped the o2 sensors from exhausts, looked at the shifter and its too small for the hole in the floor that the auto set up was from, dam gonna have to get onto the guys that sold me the conversion and see if they actually gave me the right one.
     
  2. gunsy

    gunsy New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    what have you guys done about the auto tranny cooler,i have just done the conversion and i cant seem to find where the cooler lines go to and they keep leaking fluid every where. it looks like they go into the radiator but there is no cooler on the front??
     
  3. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
    i have 2 vt and they both have 2 trans coolers 1 on the radiator and a stand alone infront of the air con condenser, i just undid the rad one and ripped out the other, and all lines. can also get rid of the breather line near the tranny as the manual box has a mounted breather,


    okay clutch, box and shifter is in, on the series 1 vt it has a larger hole for the shifter which i fixed by mounting it in the rear holes first then just drilling the front 2 through the front where it wont fit, then reusing the bracket off the trans cooler i bent it straight cut it short and drilled 2 more holes so as to secure the front up nicely pics too follow.
     
  4. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
    all done and driving, had a massive panic attack couldnt start the car, then my mate realised it was just the positive terminal was not connected properly because i had no lights or anything else :p lol any questions on anything so far give me a yell, will update more as i get time into a complete sequence of events.
     
  5. gunsy

    gunsy New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    hey mate good to hear you've got it finished,how hard was it to do the wiring loom? ive got mine running on the auto computer still,an Holden are the only ones who can link the manual computer to my bcm but they dont wanna touch the wiring!
     
  6. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
    piece of piss mate, the full loom just plugs and plays, make sure you get the one for your car though ie vt series 2 manual (conversion) for a vt series 2 auto (Car).

    break down of the wiring:
    1) passenger foot well remove the trim covering the ecu,
    2) gently pull the ecu off the cradle
    3) undo 3 plugs on the side of the ecu
    4) remove the ecu out of the way and remove the cradle off the wall by means of a flat head screwdriver and a little bit of thought
    5) there is a big black plug on the firewall all you need to do is squeeze each side of it and it will push forward slightly
    6) the wiring is still held inside the car by some cable tie things so just pull them out and start feeding the single section of loom back through the hole into the engine bay
    7) in the engine compartment side remove the black grommet from the firewall by pulling firmly and by use of a flat head screwdriver.
    8) now it starts to get really hard from here as you can do it many ways,
    9) jack the car up and put on stands for 20mins
    10) With the car up get underneath and disconnect the 2 single detonation(knock) sensor plugs either side of the block by squeezing with you fingers on both sides and pull straight down (these are absolute bitches)
    11) disconnect the exhaust 02 plugs either side
    12) now pulling the cable forward form the det sensors disconnect the lower clips to things so that you can pull the loom up in front of the motor
    13) now its time to drop the car back down
    14) start to undo the plugs on the front of the motor from the bottom and moving up (there is also an earth on the front of the motor attached to the tensioner i think it needs to be undone)
    15) you need to remember the path in which the loom is placed to do this you can use a white permanent marker or something and just draw marks where it was running
    16) on the passenger side of the engine at the front you will see it is all running behind a pulley, (DONT PULL IT OFF) you dont need to just feed it behind it (really fidly)
    17) having disconnected the crank angle, water temp, aircon (front of the radiator there is a plug), inlet temp, afm, more i cant remember you should have it too the point where you should remove the top half of the airbox, And piping, also remove the egr pipe off the side of the throttle aswell as the cable and cruise control cable out of the way. (another earth on the rear of the engine passenger side)
    18) undo the clips on the injectors and on the back of the engine there is a single plug near the firewall
    19) 3 large connectors on the drivers side of the engine need to be disconnected
    20) and a small conector on that side aswell
    21) you should be able to feed the loom back out both sides and start nearly pulling it all out
    22) there is a lot of clips on the firewall at the top you will see these just squeeze them together and pull the bottom half away will allow you to remove the loom out of it
    23) if you havent remove the auto already it would be wise to disconnect the transmittion wires now, you will have a stupid clip on the drivers side which is fairly big and the inhibitor switch which you might have to remove as a unit, just wont undo.
    24) Replace in reverse to installation


    will take pics of the loom and label the plugs when i get time but any more questions and i will answer them first.
     
  7. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
    also swap the bcm from the same car as the ecu, then just drive to holden to get it changed if you need to or just program your keys to the new bcm :) i swapped a mid level bcm into the car from a low level then i am just going to get my old keys reprogrammed, until then i have just kept the remote that came with the conversion using my key until i get it all changed.
     
  8. DavidPartay

    DavidPartay somewhat awesome

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2009 Subaru Liberty
    Hey Gunsy, Holden aren't the only ones who can link a PCM to BCM.

    If you're on the Central Coast in NSW, go see Aaron at Coastech in Fountaindale. He really took care of the problems I was having with my car and he absolutely knows his stuff.
     
  9. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
    okay here are some photos mostly in random order

    [​IMG]
    what should see when disconnected at the ecu and pulled through the firewall

    [​IMG]
    this is the plug on the detonation sensor

    [​IMG]
    3 plugs on the firewall plus a smaller one to the right

    [​IMG]
    where it comes out of the firewall

    [​IMG]
    plug on the bottom of the aircon hose

    [​IMG]
    here is the earth on the front of the motor, just take off the nut

    [​IMG]
    the connection on the bottom of the coil packs i needed a really small socket to get this off

    [​IMG]
    remember where this runs

    [​IMG]
    ecu in the cradle

    [​IMG]
    3 plugs on the side of the ecu

    [​IMG]
    temp fix until i get a better bracket as the shifter hole is larger in a vt series 1

    [​IMG]
    the clutch master in the foot well

    [​IMG]
    i didnt have a stopper for the clutch so i just used an old bolt with 2 nuts

    [​IMG]
    picture of the accel pedal and brake how they overlap needs to be undone to swap pedals.

    [​IMG]
    how the brake connects to the firewall

    [​IMG]
    picture of the top of the brake pedal and clutch under the dash
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2009
  10. gunsy

    gunsy New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    thanks heaps, yer i got the conversion with only pcm and manual loom and no bcm. thanks David i deffinately go see them.. i cant find anyone that wants to touch it.
    do you know if the auto computer will plug into the new manual wiring loom (if i decide to swap it myself) just so i can get it to some one who can link the new pcm
     
  11. DavidPartay

    DavidPartay somewhat awesome

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2009 Subaru Liberty
    Hi mate, the pcm plugs will all fit up correctly to either pcm, so you should be able to drive the car to the electrician on the auto pcm (I'm guessing) and then they can install the manual one and link it for you.
     
  12. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
  13. SuperSixty6

    SuperSixty6 Alto Rullo

    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Brisbane.
    Members Ride:
    Landcruiser TD
    How come you changed the whole loom?

    Why didn't you just join the manual connectors where the auto ones are at the box?
     
  14. gunsy

    gunsy New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    i didnt think of that.. so all i need to do is wire up the reverse light swith and speed sensor and just plug the manual computer into the auto wiring harness?
     
  15. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
    i had everything so i swapped the lot, but its good to know for future reference that people can do it, all you would have to do is just use the wiring from the previous page and plug it in.
     
  16. damiandownie

    damiandownie Damo (Vl Walky replica)

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 commy

    Did you have to take it to holden or a similar place to have the ecu,dash or bcm reprogrammed at all? i now have all the gear to convert my vt auto to manual. i have read a few comments that it needs to be taken to holden to get reprogrammed. i have done a vl commodore before and it works perfectly, no problems at all and no reprogramming computer just changing it to the manual computer(plug and play)... Is the vt similar without all the programming etc however i do have the memcal here for the vt computer to turn all the auto options off im guessing and then fix the wiring and should be all sweet is this the case for the vt's? It came out of a vt similar to mine too. like to hear some answers shortly:)
     
  17. stevoss

    stevoss New Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    newy
    Members Ride:
    s2 vt ss
    you only need to get the bcm and ecu programmed if they both didnt come out of the same car, eg you used the manual ecu with your old auto bcm, this is because its a security feature so you cant smash into someones car use your bcm and start the car with a screwdriver kinda thing, and no you dont need to go to holden only somewhere that has access to a tech 2, or sometimes a place that programmes new keys for your car.
     
  18. damiandownie

    damiandownie Damo (Vl Walky replica)

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 commy
    Thanks mate. i will be using the bcm and computer is in my car already. i have the manual memcal so ill just change it over:p that makes alot of sense with the security feature, thanks for clearing that up. i also found a manual wiring loom to make life alot easer too. By the way very nice write up on the tips and tricks with the wiring, will make life alot easier with your write up out.

    Cheers
     
  19. DavidPartay

    DavidPartay somewhat awesome

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2009 Subaru Liberty
    No worries Damo, glad to have helped :)
     
  20. damiandownie

    damiandownie Damo (Vl Walky replica)

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 commy
    this probably isnt in the right place though. I after the hyrdaulic clutch line that goes from the clutch master to the slave, does anybody know where i can get one or made up. I was also after a rough price aswell
     

Share This Page