Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

The Ultimate Tacho Thread

Discussion in 'Electrical Wiring / Questions' started by 253@7k, Jul 28, 2006.

  1. MUNTED6

    MUNTED6 Banned

    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Members Ride:
    vn berlina
    that happened to me so i had a spare coil pack in my shed i changed coils and the tacho worked(revs) wen i examined both coil packs the coil that didnt work was missing pins, so may u should try changing coils
     
  2. UNDACOVER

    UNDACOVER New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VZ
    anyone no where to hook signal wire on vz alloytec.....thanks
     
  3. VTPREDATOR

    VTPREDATOR New Member

    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Warwick
    Members Ride:
    VE SS SPORTSWAGON
    need help for my autogage monster tacho. which wires do i cut at the back for a v6. theres a orange loop and a brown loop of wire?
    cheers,
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2008
  4. AdamAnt

    AdamAnt New Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VY Acclaim
    what wire do i use for a tacho in a vy v8
     
  5. VrWagz1

    VrWagz1 The Wagon on Wheels..

    Messages:
    2,438
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    wollongong
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV MY09 Auto Wagon
  6. Nackerz

    Nackerz Rollin

    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    2 n/a vl's 1 twin turbo vl vn ss vy sv8
    Ok in a vl i have just wired up a tacho

    on the back of the cluster there is a black plug which is the main plug for the cluster

    on that plug in one of the corners is a RED with BROWN wire that is the signal wire for the tacho so just splice into it and connect your signal wire from your monster tacho to that wire....

    there is also a negative wire on the back of the cluster so you can splice into that too....

    and get your test light and check which has power there should be only one when ignition is off
    when you turn your lights on to parkers there should be power to a ???Brown??? wire i think it is and you splice into that for your tacho light so when you turn your lights on the tacho light comes on!
     
  7. dan0

    dan0 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Members Ride:
    VP Calais
    my car club is in the process of building up a drag car out of a VP commodore.

    We have stripped the entire interiour out including the dash/cluster etc.

    Wanting to hook up a tacho separately and have tried every combination of wires to get it to register. Will a tacho work regardless of whether the cluster is connected up or not? Should it matter at all?

    cheers.
     
  8. Nackerz

    Nackerz Rollin

    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    2 n/a vl's 1 twin turbo vl vn ss vy sv8
  9. Nackerz

    Nackerz Rollin

    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    2 n/a vl's 1 twin turbo vl vn ss vy sv8
  10. LN3Vitara

    LN3Vitara New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Location:
    NZ
    Members Ride:
    3.8 V6 Vitara
    Hey guys, I have a Suzuki Vitara that my son has brought off trade me here in NZ, it has a VP 3.8 V6 in it, the guy my son brought it off hasn't tied up all the loose ends so im slowly doing it up so we can get off roading in it. The vitara dash is gone, so im setting up my own gauges in it. So far I have got fuel, temp, oil press working. I am now stuck on the tacho, I've got a wiring diagram that tells me the signal wire for it should be brown, Ive connected that and the gauge doesnt like it, must be cause it is a digital pulse as has been posted on here, so i cannot find the brown/red wire or the other one with the white connector that other people have in their factory looms. Is there an output from the ecu or anything that has the correct signal? as the ecu is easily accessible for me.

    Any help appreciated
     
  11. GlenM

    GlenM New Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Location:
    Merredin
    Members Ride:
    VY SS Ute
  12. 97VTSS

    97VTSS Guest

    You all probably all know this. When I installed a tacho into my VT 304 195i SS the car would turn over but NOT start. HMMMMMM I wondered, what cold be wrong?????? After few choice words and kicking the dog (just joking), it turned out the wire I attached to the signal wire was earthing out preventing the car from starting. I asked the engineer who modified my engine if this would harm the car in any way if I put a concealed switch in the signal wire to earth to act as a security / "bloody thing wont start, forgot the switch", switch. He said it shouldn't hurt it at all. What do you think? As I would like to get a 2nd and 3rd and 4th and 5th and so on opinion.
     
  13. ilmanguns

    ilmanguns New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Members Ride:
    VH 1.9L
    If i may,

    I already understand what the colors of cable and where its connected to. But, can someones tell me,
    From the cable to tacho, i didnt know where is the negatif, plus, and coil connected on the tacho itselve.




    Can someone tell me the description on my vh factory tacho. Cheers.
    Thanks for the advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. catapolt

    catapolt New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Location:
    western australia
    Members Ride:
    5.0lt vt calais
    can anyone tell me what colour wire it is for a v8 l77 VE ute please i have tried all the brown wires that i can find lol
    and the ve built in tacho runs off 2 signals i belive so i cant tap into that or even the coil as it has 8 of them :S
     
  15. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    yarp...pushin' the smelly stuff up hill to install a monster tach into a VE without a tach generator added in also.
     
  16. catapolt

    catapolt New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Location:
    western australia
    Members Ride:
    5.0lt vt calais
  17. 93VpCommodore

    93VpCommodore New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Location:
    New South Wales
    Members Ride:
    93 VP Executive Series II 3.8L 5sp Manual
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!Help Please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Hi there im only new to the site and im trying to install my 5"Saas Tacho With led shift light to my 93vp commodore executive 5sp Manual and every where i read it says connect it to the brown wire under the bonnet on the LHS Strut tower and ive done that and nothing so i got my muti meter on it and its got power to it so i got my misses to rev it why i look at the muti meter and it goes up with the revs so then i tryed hooking it up under the dash nothing i try the coil pack way nothing (The Rest Of The Wires Are Correct)so i would really appeciate so help as i reckon some out there would of had this problem
     
  18. Largey

    Largey New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    Vk Berlina
    X2 I returned the gauge to the shop and he of course had no idea. I've got a vk v6/t5, sux not havering a tach.
     
  19. Largey

    Largey New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    Vk Berlina
    I looked into this further today, the v6 only puts out a 5v signal. All the readily available tachos these days run off a 12v signal. We need to get a converter to change it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2013

Share This Page