Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

My link upgrade

Discussion in 'VF Holden Commodore (2013 - 2017)' started by simins, Sep 19, 2016.

  1. Jacks5000

    Jacks5000 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Location:
    Melb
    Members Ride:
    VF SV6 Commodore
    Thanks guys for the information
     
  2. kleanphil

    kleanphil Active Member

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Location:
    G.C.
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V SII Sportwagon
    @Jacks5000 just a quick question , with Mylink , when you turn the car off the radio stays on until you open the door does this happen with your Kenwood ? Mine turns off when you turn the car off and I have to press the start button again for the radio to restart .
     
  3. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    the reason the mylink does that is because it reads data from the canbus and when you turn the vehicle off the canbus is still active so the mylink stays powered on and when you open the door the canbus begins to shut down and the mylink detects that and powers off too.
    if you disconnect the mylink from the canbus before you open the door it will stay on after you open the door.

    I don't think the canbus decoder that comes with the aerpro kit has the same functionality which is why it powers off when you turn the vehicle off
     
  4. kleanphil

    kleanphil Active Member

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Location:
    G.C.
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V SII Sportwagon
    Ah ok , it's just a little annoyance , no biggie just to press the button again
     
  5. Jacks5000

    Jacks5000 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Location:
    Melb
    Members Ride:
    VF SV6 Commodore
    I have the same issue , I just press the start button also
     
    kleanphil likes this.
  6. Red_Redline

    Red_Redline New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF Series 2 SSV Redline
    Hi, new user, was hoping my first post could have been showing my install of my Kenwood DDX9018DABS using the Aerpro kit, but I'm unfortunately stuck! So my first post is instead a request for any help at all.

    @Jacks5000 looks like you've done what I think I need to do, I've cut away the the plastic to the sides to allow the new unit to fit, but now the wiring loom running across the back of the cavity is stopping the unit from sliding home, probably by at least a couple of cm.

    I think you said earlier that you managed to move this wiring loom, is this correct? Any tips on how to achieve this please? I'd considered it as an option but looks like it will be quite difficult.

    Thanks in advance to anyone who may be able to help :)

    Simon
     
  7. kleanphil

    kleanphil Active Member

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Location:
    G.C.
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V SII Sportwagon
    Hi , I had a similar problem with the Alpine unit I installed , fortunately mine is a 1din unit and managed to move the harness down but I would imagine you have to move it up , from memory , if you can remove the white conduit and release the loom you might be able to move it up high enough
     
  8. Red_Redline

    Red_Redline New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF Series 2 SSV Redline
    Thanks @kleanphil, I'll have a look at separating out the loom, cheers :)
     
  9. Jacks5000

    Jacks5000 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Location:
    Melb
    Members Ride:
    VF SV6 Commodore
    I did move the wiring loom down and it takes a bit a time to do it . The wiring loom is held by a white conduit clip from memory one on the left and one on the right , the one on left I removed it completely , the one on right was a pain as it hard to get to I manged to cut the conduit only , any cables you don't need move them to the left or right hand side as this gives the headunit more space
     
  10. Red_Redline

    Red_Redline New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF Series 2 SSV Redline
    Thanks @Jacks5000 it's exactly as you describe, they're quite thick clips as well, I can see they're going to be troublesome. Thanks for your response!
     
  11. Matt SS-V

    Matt SS-V New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V Redline My17
  12. Forg

    Forg Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Regal Peackock VF SS-V Redline Wagoon
    It’s a 902 rather than a 901! :)
    Very very interesting though ...
     
  13. Red_Redline

    Red_Redline New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF Series 2 SSV Redline
  14. Mavericks Choice

    Mavericks Choice Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    2,160
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    NSW
    Members Ride:
    VF2 SSV M6, VF2 LS3 Calais V, VZ 6L M6 Crewie
    I don't think these aftermarket replacements are quite there yet for me, with two VF2's here now will wait I reckon!
     
  15. Matt SS-V

    Matt SS-V New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V Redline My17
    I'm the same. My link frustrates me, however there is not one single replacement that doesn't sacrifice an existing feature. I.e adaptive reverse lines, HUD integration, etc.

    My perfect option would be to leave my link in the car, but be able to switch the existing screen/sound to another box.

    Guy that put in the new alpine, did this. Just moved my link down under HVAC controls. Required some fabricating and cutting, so not my preferred option.
     
  16. tommy_z

    tommy_z Active Member

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VFII Director
    Have you seen the Envyous Customs one? That's exactly the one you are referring to:

    https://www.envyouscustoms.com/audi...ink-apple-carplay-and-android-auto-interface/
     
    stooge likes this.
  17. SteveyJay

    SteveyJay New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2020
    Location:
    Townsville
    Members Ride:
    MY16 VF-II 3.6 Calais-V Sedan
    villn808 likes this.
  18. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV

Share This Page