Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Level 3 cluster in vs where to get loom

Discussion in 'VR - VS Holden Commodore (1993 - 1997)' started by jas98, May 22, 2019.

  1. jas98

    jas98 Active Member

    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    maryborough QLD
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore V6 S2 and a BA XR6T
    Ok i know theres allot of threads on this but some are confuseing.

    Basically i picked up a level 3 cluster for a vr vs and i want to put it in my vs series 2 executive 1996.

    Im unsure if i have the plug in it already (doubtfull but who knows) as i fo remeber it haveing the power window plugs and a few other high end plugs in it. (Pretty sure it has a mid or high bcm)

    Which plug fo i actually need to make it run correctly? Would dist to empty work?

    Ive been told everything would work fine if i was to plug it straight in as it is....just wont have any trip meter. Then ive read it wont work at all....or it will smoke and melt etc

    Cheers
     
  2. jas98

    jas98 Active Member

    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    maryborough QLD
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore V6 S2 and a BA XR6T
    Oh i should also mention my current cluster needs replaceing as the speedo sticks and so does other guages sometimes
     
  3. Wozza

    Wozza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    284
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VR_GS commodore
    You will need a patch lead...They come up on ebay now and again or you can make one by splicing the needed leads/plugs into your current level 2 loom you will find info on how to do that in the tripin thread...The cluster will work if put in without patch loom, but you wont get lcd displays only speed rpm fuel and temp....The reason for patch loom is the level 3 car's had climate control and the bcm controlled a few functions
     
  4. vs-lover

    vs-lover Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,767
    Likes Received:
    976
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VS S2 Calais, VS S2 Exec Wagon, VS S2 Acclaim
    Shane on here used to make the patch looms and ship them around Australia but as he's now no longer in the country any more there's no one that makes them commercially any longer, also the demand is no longer there either to do it in any mass level as he did.

    As wozza suggested you'll either have to make it yourself and fitting it isn't fun either as it's not that easy...or get another Level 2 cluster and keep it as it is.

    I've always been of the opinion from Shane that simply fitting a L3 cluster straight in will create a fireworks show.
     
  5. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    2,408
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Tas
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    I've heard you can repair the old clusters if you're a bit handy. I know they do have a bit of sticky speedo needle at times. Mine used to but a tap on the cluster with my hand 6 months ago fixed that.
     
  6. Wozza

    Wozza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    284
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VR_GS commodore
    Hmmm I asked the question when I did mine...was told it would be fine....Only fireworks issue I know of, is putting a VN/VP one in a VR/VS and visa versa....That said I never tried without the correct loom....
     

Share This Page