Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Engine swap, please help me

Discussion in 'VR - VS Holden Commodore (1993 - 1997)' started by David123, May 12, 2012.

  1. David123

    David123 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Location:
    Mandurah, Wa
    Members Ride:
    VS Acclaim S2
    Hi guys, i have a query.

    So i have a VS acclaim s2 and i bought it with a blown motor, i replaced the engine myself with another ecotec v6 that previously ran. The trouble is its not starting.

    What i know.
    Good battery, starter is getting power, plenty of fuel. When i turn the ignition a few noises are made but car isnt turning. If i short/bypass the inhibitor switch the car starts turning over. So i replaced inhibitor switch. Nothing changed. Checked all fuses and relays and it all good. Can anyone help in terms of ideas and troubleshooting help? Will the local auto electrician be able to diagnose or what?

    Cheers, much appreciated.
     
  2. greenacc

    greenacc Searching for the billion

    Messages:
    5,352
    Likes Received:
    939
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VE Berlina
    Sounds like the starter circuit isn't wired up properly. Have you connected up all the earths on the engine ?
     
  3. hako

    hako Donating Member

    Messages:
    8,019
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    Toowoomba SE QLD
    Members Ride:
    VS11 BT1 V6
    Check that the immobiliser light above the radio is not on when trying to start - if it is then the immobiliser is still on and car will not start. Apart from that I'd do like greenacc says - check every wire twice.
     
  4. 86VL5spd

    86VL5spd Repn RB 20-10

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Location:
    Blakeview,SA
    Members Ride:
    R32 GTS-t 2 Door
    Was loom already in stalled on new motor and pushed throught fire wall? connected all ecu wires? what about the small white / clear loom plug thats kinda near fire wall inside...
     

Share This Page