Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

DIY: ECU Scantools/Data Cables

Discussion in 'Electrical Wiring / Questions' started by michaelw, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. br14nh

    br14nh Back in the saddle....

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    SW Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VX V6 wagon 5sp Manual
    Hmmm, thanks for the info - I get the beep & the usual warning lights flashing, as described in the "readme"'s.... but I can't even get those gauges working - nothing on my EFI Dashboard responds, only a few of the the raw data & graphs, & I don't think there is one for engine timing... may be because I have a VX? I guess I'll have to wait & see what other feedback there is....
     
  2. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    So it displays data for a bit then shuts off? The logging on the trial version of the software is limited to about 20 seconds. But you should be able to get live data. When you select the engine data macro and then go aldl->start what does the tab for the dashboard display?

    The vx does not have too much data on it at the moment. but you should get some sings of life. If you have no joy I will sort something out.

    Mike
     
  3. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    As the trial version is limited, you cannot display many graphs at once BUT you can change what is displayed. Right click on an active graph and then follow the menu to get what you want to read.

    Mike
     
  4. VRV6BT1

    VRV6BT1 New Member

    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    telarah
    Members Ride:
    S1 VR V6 BT1
    G'day.
    Just wondering if I supply the 16 pin plug and any other needed supplies coukd you make a aldl to usb cabke for me, I used to be ablr to do this kind of stuff myself, but my nerves are shot and I shake too much to solder now.
    I am looking to run a linux backend off an old lappy to run gps, mp3, and diags, and maybe sum old skool games :D
     
  5. Nevyn

    Nevyn Member

    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Latrobe Valley
    Members Ride:
    VN Sedan
    Hi...I'm having trouble getting the codes with the engine light. I inserted the paper clip into pins A & B in the diagnostic plug, turn the key to on (all the right things light up), the engine (thermo) fan comes on, but the engine light doesn't come on, so there is no flashing codes. Is this a common problem?...could it be something wrong with the ECU? I thought if there was a problem with the ECU I'd get a 55 code, but its hard to get that when the engine light dosn't come on. With the paper clip out, the engine light will come on when car is first started, but goes out with the battery & oil lights once the engine fires. Any and all help needed and appreciated.
     
  6. Phreddy

    Phreddy Bye SV6 - still love you

    Messages:
    1,425
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    W-Sydney NSW
    Members Ride:
    VS-II Statey-8
    A question about the Jaycar plugs....

    I've noticed that internally there is a link between pins 4 and 5. I've had a look at the connector in my VZ and it looks that both pins 4 and 5 are used.

    Question is - if I plug this Jaycar plug into the socket I'll be shorting these pins together in the harness. Is this going to blow something up? Or is this connection necessary to establish comms??

    Any help much appreciated. Thanx! :thumbsup:
     
  7. ren11000

    ren11000 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Members Ride:
    VY SS UTE A4
    pins 4 and 5 are earth wires
     

    Attached Files:

    • aldl.jpg
      aldl.jpg
      File size:
      75.7 KB
      Views:
      3,315
  8. jet-6

    jet-6 Yer im that guy!

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    East Gippsland, VIC
    Members Ride:
    MY06 VZ SX6 ADVENTRA
    Can you make your own scan tool for a VZ with a Alloytech?

    Id love to own one so i can see the codes/faults

    EDIT, i have seen complete handheld units on ebay, do they work?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  9. jet-6

    jet-6 Yer im that guy!

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    East Gippsland, VIC
    Members Ride:
    MY06 VZ SX6 ADVENTRA
    Bump this thread up, ive been looking into a complete scan tool, these are the two that impress me the most:

    U581 CAN Trouble Code Reader OBDII/EOBDII Memo Scanner - eBay, Other Car Parts, Accessories, Car Parts, Accessories, Cars, Bikes, Boats. (end time 28-Jan-09 10:45:00 AEDST)

    and

    eBay Motors: OBDII EOBD Scanner Tool CAN-BUS OBD2 Reader GS500 (item 260350550151 end time Jan-24-09 13:02:22 PST)

    What do you guys think, or am i better off using a lead and my laptop(has to be USB)

    Unless you can do more stuff with the laptop id rather have the handheld unit

    So any ideas would be great right about now
     
  10. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    I have not had the time to look into CAN OBD yet. There are DIY units but I haven't built one yet. I suspect that the CAN handheld will work but it would be a guess. The Alloytech runs OBD CAN so the ALDL and OBD VPW described here won't work.

    Mike
     
  11. bcjohno

    bcjohno New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Members Ride:
    VT exec gen3
    whats the best software and can i use the vn lead with a different plug to run a vr?
     
  12. kyled2012

    kyled2012 I.T. Technician

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    Western Suburbs, Melbourne, Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VZ Calais 3.6
    Hi guys, sorry to bump a very old dead thread,

    Is anyone on the forums still selling the ALDL to USB or Serial cables for VT?
    I have all the components to make one, I just want something more neat and professional.

    If not, I was going to buy this ALDL -> USB adaptor. has anyone previously had any issues with this product or seller?

    Cheers guys :thumbsup:
     
  13. typicalaussiebloke

    typicalaussiebloke New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Location:
    Unanderra
    Members Ride:
    Commodore VT II Executive station wagon
    I too am gonna add to this old thread, though my story is different.

    My brother wanted me to build an ALDL cable so he can diagnose my VT Commodore and so I have built the given circuit in this thread that involves the ATMEGA8 chip and MAX232 chip, but there are some grey areas with that circuit. Firstly and most importantly, what is the frequency of the crystal that connects between pins 7 and 8 on the ATMEGA8 chip??? And is the frequency value of the crystal universal for all Commodores or does it vary for different models? I have also gotten the OBDII plug as well but am unsure of the pin connections, does anyone know which connects to what pin?

    If anyone who has built the ATMEGA8 version of the circuit can help me I would most appreciate it.

    Cheers
    Troy
     
  14. j_ds_au

    j_ds_au New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VS T4
    It's a bit late for an answer, but at least I can help regarding the pinning : 4/5 is ground, 9 is data.

    But OTOH, that info's easy to find, so I wonder how much (if any) effort you put into this ... ?

    Joe.
     

Share This Page