Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

DIY: ECU Scantools/Data Cables

Discussion in 'Electrical Wiring / Questions' started by michaelw, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. brettless

    brettless Guest

    I believe the unit has the new elm327 chip.the laptop was under its own power at time of testing and no inverter was used.The unit did however work on a 2004 ford
     
  2. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    As you have already got one of theirs, i would try and get it replaced for one based on the elm322. I am surprised that the 327 does not work for the genIII as acording to the data sheets it *should* but I haven't played around with that chip yet.

    Mike
     
  3. HDT_aero

    HDT_aero Banned

    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    SA
    Members Ride:
    manual VN aero
    just so you know guys 1/2 watt 10k resistors work fine aswell and are easier to come across
     
  4. brettless

    brettless Guest

    Hi , I have sent a few emails of to the supplier to get more info but there seems to be a lot of conflicting information im getting.I have a manual for the vehicle i have and it does suggest 2000 and on models are obd2 compliant and i have sent that extract to them.Shall see how i go now.
     
  5. brettless

    brettless Guest

    Hi there, I got that Elm 327 chip to communicate with my car 2 day.I retired it on a ford 2004 and was able to get sensor data,then tried it on a Avantra 2004 5.7litre and it seemed to have a bit of a hiccup then bingo got sensor data out of it.So i tried it again on my Vx 5.7 litre and bingo i could get sensor data,very strange but thing somehow scanning the Avantra jolted it into action,maybe the elm Gm protcol sensing a bit dicky,will see how it goes
     
  6. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    Try this. send AT SP0 to the cable through hyperterminal or your scan software. This will tell it to try ALL protocols when it has trouble. The chip has a 'feature' to remember the last protocol it used and if you are swapping it around it could get annoying.

    For more info check page 11 of the data sheet.

    http://www.elmelectronics.com/DSheets/ELM327DS.pdf

    Mike
     
  7. Chev_SS

    Chev_SS Guest

    Does anyone know where i can purchase an interface cable for a series II VY commodore SS.

    I have downloaded the trial version of EFILIVE but i need the cable.

    Thanks
     
  8. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    I have made an addition for those who have a GENIII and can program microcontrollers.

    Mike
     
  9. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    News just in. EFILIVE has definition files for VX and VY V6's

    Mike
     
  10. OZ38

    OZ38 Member

    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Location:
    Jurien Bay WA
    Members Ride:
    VS V6 T5 & VY V6 M35 UTE
    This sounds like good news, but can you tell us what It means for us now ?

    Cheers

    Deek
     
  11. Chris76

    Chris76 New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Hi Guys,

    Can anyone provide a copy of the standard bin files/maps for the VS ECOTEC amnual as Im conveting to manual form auto. Please PM me if you can help
     
  12. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    You can see what efilive can do before you make/buy a cable, dowload efilive (the version on the server comes with the VX/VY V6 files) and after it is set you go to file->select vechicle and load the file. Some VX's may have a problem with the supplied file (see attached for a corrected file).

    Mike
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Mike:)

    Mike:) New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VX II
    Here it is....

    Ok I have done the work for you :) Here is all the info you need to make your very own ALDL link. I have done it, and it works on my VX II commodore.

    Attatched are the schematic, part layout, and PDF for making a PCB for your link.

    There are three options for powering this circuit

    Option 1 on the car side use Ground Data and 12v // on the PC side use pins 2, 3, and 5

    Option 2 ointhe car side use ground and Data/// use a 9V battery on the power in pins /// use pins 2,3,and 5 on the PC side.

    Here is a link to download an ALDL tester to test youe citcuit BEFORE you hook it up to your car!!!
    http://www.ttspowersystems.com/software/dm350/ALDL_TEST/setup-ALDL.exe

    Here is a link to the circuit that I used.. It seems to be the best.
    http://students.fct.unl.pt/users/lat12089/dsm_link_cable.htm

    Note you have to conect pins 1,4,6 and 7,8 at the serial port plug.

    Here is a link to the serial plug pinout:
    http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/dsl_prod/6700/iad1101/cable.htm
    You have a DB 9 on the back of you PC.

    I used EFIlive 4:
    http://68.178.219.18/software/EFILiveV465_305_Eval.exe


    Have fun

    Mike


    View attachment aldlfinal3.zip

    View attachment aldlfinal3_brd.pdf

    aldl_interface.gif

    aldl.gif
     
  14. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    If you join the DTR and RTS lines together to power your circuit you run the risk of cooking your serial port. Route the power through a diode for each line. (see circuit on first post).

    If you want to power it off the car (no real need unless you have a cheap laptop, cheap usb/serial converter or want to use a pda) you can source 12V from pin 16 on the obd plug. No need for a 9V batery, the battery/cig lighter power option is needed on US cars that have a different OBD I plug.

    Mike
     
  15. Mike:)

    Mike:) New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VX II
    Hi there,

    Yes there are diodes to protect DTR and RTS. I am using the same basic circuit as you. :)

    Just have a few power options. - it works from a pda which is cool!

    There is a PDF to make a pcb from. Thought it might help a few people.

    Mike
     
  16. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    Added some info about the airbag flashing when you use an adaptor on the VX (and the VY I guess)

    Mike
     
  17. JcB

    JcB New Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Location:
    Pukekohe - New Zealand
    Members Ride:
    VS Calais Series II
    Hello Mike, i'm still debating on buying an ALDL cable for my VS from you. I'm looking at the above diagram, it's different from the www.techedge.com.au one. Could you tell me what models this would work for. Many thanks.
     
  18. 14secvp

    14secvp New Member

    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    south island newzealand
    Members Ride:
    vp v6 commodore executive
    easy interface 5volt ttl

    just been reading what the honda boys have been doing with a nokia cellphone data cable (come as serial or usb) using it for logging seems to have a max 232 chip in it.looks like the same circuit as some of the max 232 interfaces costs about 25 bucks just cut off the cellphone plug on the end bare the wires and viola .maybe i might of been missing something but have a look schematics for the cable on the net nokia dku 5 or nokia dku 2 or check out www.pgmfi.org let us know what u find out sure beats making one:thumbsup:

    heres the schematics they are a bit different but with some modifications might work
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 25, 2006
  19. michaelw

    michaelw Donating Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    VX S2
    It will work for VR/VS/VTS1 V6 and V8, and then VT SII/VX/VY V6's only. (and whatever the matching stateman's and utes are)

    The techedge circuit does not seem to work the VS V8 onwards, I haven't put too much effort in working out where the circuit won't work as the two transistor method seems to work with everything. I use the above circut with obvious modifications for the usb one I sell and have not had any compatibility problems. I originally sold a version based on the tech edge circuit and had troubles.

    But if you are handy with an iron my circuit shouldn't pose any problems.

    Mike
     
  20. JcB

    JcB New Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Location:
    Pukekohe - New Zealand
    Members Ride:
    VS Calais Series II
    Great! Thanks.

    I'm a learner with the soldering iron, but i like the idea of many models in one circuit. I have not got wiring diagrams from VT or later Holdens, are they the same ALDL connector as the VR/VS? - Thanks for the reply.
     

Share This Page